Date change General Meeting from May 21(Victoria Day) to May 14, 2018 Nominations for Officer Elections

July 5, 2016

Golf Tournament 2016

Sat Jul 16
Partly Sunny - updated Jul 15, 2016
SHOW-UP TIME 11.30AM
Wyldewood Golf and Country Club 6198 Trafalgar Rd. Hornby, ON L0P 1E0>> click on image to view website
Regristration and putting competition: 11.30am
Grand Knight's  short address and prayer 12.35pm
Call to Golf Carts at 12.45pm
Group Photographs: between 12.15 - 12.40pm
Modified Shotgun tee-off - 1.00pm
Dinner - approximately 6.30pm

Rules Scramble Format - Modified Shotgun
  • Tee off: Men - White Tees  
  • The Team Captain will decide which drive to use 
  • 2 Tee shots from each player must be used - identify on score card using player initials
  • Play from the spot of the ball being used - fairways, bunkers etc.
  • Putt out on all holes - No "gimmies"
  • Maximum score will be double par and move on to the next hole
  • Do not delay play looking for balls. (Maximum time to look for ball - 1 minute)
  • Keep your game play moving - keep pace with the group ahead of you. Play "ready golf."
  • Teams with less than 4 players will NOT have an extra shot during the round.
  • Final score card to be submitted to Pro-Shop


Tournament Committee to calculate and determine the winner
The winning team will be determined/calculated by a handicap scheme devised by the committee to give all foursomes(groups)  an opportunity to win the tournament. This tournament is for fun/charity

PRIZE EVENTS
Putting Contest - Prize: $$$   50:50

KofC PRIZE HOLES
CLOSEST TO THE PIN - HOLE # 9
CLOSEST TO THE PIN - HOLE # 16
LONGEST DRIVE -        HOLE # 10   Ball must be on the fairway
               
TOURNAMENT WINNERS
The tournament winners whose names will be engraved on the rolling trophy shall be a KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL 12067 4some, or one member of a 4some from Council 12067. If a non KofC Council 12067 team wins the tournament, they will win a separate prize.

Tournament 4-Somes 
Updated July 15, 2016

GROUPINGS & TEE-OFF SHOTGUN
Team
Player 1 / Captain
Player 2
Player 3
Player 4
1
Pepito D'Souza
Brian Fernandes
Valens Almeida
Argen
2
William Pallatao
William Schrattner
Jonathan Camaya
Elmer Pallatao
3
Alan Pires
Savio Gonsalves
Steve Pereira
Steve D'Souza
4
Phil Howland
Steve Harvey
Leandro Saldanha
5
Keith Lobo
Nat Silveria
Kirk Harvey
Gus Ricci
6
Edwin D'Cruz
Wilson D'Souza
Flint DaSilva
Neil Salmon
7
George Lim
Drew Lesiuczok
Benny Lesiuczok
Adam Lesiuczok
8
Jay Arr Villanueva
Sam Pedota
Matt Thronton
Anjelica Guytingco
9
Francis Ho
Anthony Wong
Hilario Li
Yustin Yao
10
Luis Gomes
Mike Weglinski
Victor D'Souza
Francis Xavier
11
Patrick Bajcar
Shane Wallace
Nigel D'Souza
12
Felipe-Rey
Fred Gamboa
Gabriel Ogundele
Anthony D'Souza
13
John Tavares
Gus D'Souza
Osbert Remedios
Arthur Braganza
14
Albert Diniz
Rico DaCosta
Junior Coutinho
Vasco DeSouza


Golf Tournament 2016

Sat Jul 16
Partly Sunny - updated Jul 13, 2016
25°C  feel like 26 


SHOW-UP TIME 11.30AM
Wyldewood Golf and Country Club 6198 Trafalgar Rd. Hornby, ON L0P 1E0>> click on image to view website
Rules Scramble Format - Modified Shotgun
  • Tee off: Men - White Tees  
  • The Team Captain will decide which drive to use 
  • 2 Tee shots from each player must be used - identify on score card using player initials
  • Play from the spot of the ball being used - fairways, bunkers etc.
  • Putt out on all holes - No "gimmies"
  • Maximum score will be double par and move on to the next hole
  • Do not delay play looking for balls. (Maximum time to look for ball - 1 minute)
  • Keep your game play moving - keep pace with the group ahead of you. Play "ready golf."
  • Teams with less than 4 players will NOT have an extra shot during the round.
  • Final score card to be submitted to submitted to Pro-Shop

Tournament Committee to calculate and determine the winner

PRIZE EVENTS
Putting Contest - Prize: $$$   50:50

KofC PRIZE HOLES
CLOSEST TO THE PIN - HOLE # 9
CLOSEST TO THE PIN - HOLE # 16
LONGEST DRIVE -        HOLE # 10   Ball must be on the fairway
               
TOURNAMENT WINNERS
The tournament winners whose names will be engraved on the rolling trophy shall be a KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL 12067 4some, or one member of a 4some from Council 12067. If a non KofC Council 12067 team wins the tournament, they will win a separate prize.

Tournament 4-Somes 
Updated July 13, 2016
GROUPINGS & TEE-OFF SHORTGUN
Team
Player 1 / Captain
Player 2
Player 3
Player 4
1
Pepito D'Souza
Brian Fernandes
Valens Almeida
Argen
2
William Pallatao
William Schrattner
Jonathan Camaya
Elmer Pallatao
3
Alan Pires
Savio Gonsalves
Steve Pereira
Steve D'Souza
4
Phil Howland
Steve Harvey
PHIL (TBD)
Phil (TBD)
5
Keith Lobo
Keith Lobo
Keith Lobo
Keith Lobo
6
Edwin D'Cruz
Wilson D'Souza
Flint DaSilva
WILSON (TBD)
7
George Lim
Drew Lesiuczok
Benny Lesiuczok
Adam Lesiuczok
8
Jay Arr Villanueva
Sam Pedota
Matt Thronton
Anjelica Guytingco
9
Francis Ho
Anthony Wong
Hilario Li
Yustin Yao
10
Luis Gomes
Mike Weglinski
Victor D'Souza
Francis Xavier
11
Leandro Saldanha
Shane Wallace
Nigel D'Souza
Patrick Bajcar
12
Felipe-Rey
Fred Gamboa
Gabriel Ogundele
Anthony D'Souza
13
John Tavares
Gus D'Souza
Osbert Remedios
Arthur Braganza
14
Albert Diniz
Rico Da Costa
Junior Coutinho
Vasco